TSW Groups: Participating Schools


logo-tswg-newTeachers from the following schools and educational support services have completed the 3-day Therapeutic Storywriting training and implemented the intervention.


Bedford

Edith Cavell Lower School
Goldington Green Lower School
Hazeldene Lower
Harrowden Middle School
Lakeview Lower School
Stephenson Lower
Church End Lower
Bedford Borough
Queens Park Academy
Putnoe Middle School
Robert Bruce Middle School
Shartstown Lower School
St Joseph’s Catholic School
St Lawrence Lower School
Wootton Lower School
Livingstone Lower School
Bedford Road Lower School
Cotton End Lower School
Edith Cavell Lower School
Elstow Lower School
Livingstone Lower School
Robert Bruce Middle School
St Gregorys Middle School
St Josephs Catholic School
St Lawrence Lower School
Wootton Lower School

Bedfordshire

Educational Psychology Service, Luton

Berkshire

Children’s Action Team, Reading
Learning Difficulties and Disability Woodley, Wokingham
Berkshire Adolescent Service Hospital, Wokingham Hospital, Wokingham
Educational Psychologists Slough Council
Mental Health Promotion Project, Slough

Brighton & Hove

Fairlight Primary
Carden Primary
Rudyard Kipling Primary
West Blatchington Juniors
Balfour Juniors
Westdene Primary
St Marks CE School
Patcham House – Special School
Patcham High (KS3)
Whitehawk Primary School
Downs Park School, Brighton
The Dharma School, Brighton
Falmer High School SEN
YAC Primary School Counsellor
SEAL, Brighton & Hove
Alternative Centre for Education, Brighton & Hove
Goldstone Primary School, Brighton
Queens Park Primary School, Brighton
St Bartholomews Primary School, Brighton
St Mary Magdalen Primary School, Brighton
Stanford Junior School, Brighton
Uplands School, Brighton
Moulsecoomb Primary School, Brighton
Royal Alexander Hospital Brighton, College of Media Arts
West Blatchington Junior School, Hove
St Andrews School, Hove

Camden

Robson House Outreach

Cardiff & Penarth

Barry Island Primary
Evenlode Primary
Sully Primary
Llandough Primary
Dinas Powys Infants
St Andrews Major
Cogan Primary
Victoria Primary

Cornwall

Behaviour Support Worker (CYPF) Liskeard

Darlington

Behaviour Support & Turnaround Provision

Derbyshire

SEN Support Services Centre, Chesterfield

Durham

The Grange Special School
The Meadows Special School
Fostering and adoption services (LACES)
Getting Along Team
Shield Row Primary
Neville’s Cross Primary
Esh Winning Primary
Sherburn Village School
Wheatley Hill Primary
Browney Primary
Finchale Primary
Wheatley Community Primary
Acre Rigg Junior
Consett Academy
Brandon Primary
Blackhall Colliery
Escomb Primary
Aycliffe Village Primary
Pupil referral unit
West Pelton Primary
St Joseph’s Primary
Framwellgate Moor Primary
Ash Trees Primary School
Winning Primary School
Durham Community Business College
West Cornforth Primary School
Woodham Burn Primary
Shotton Hall
Cleves Cross Primary
Ryhope Infant Academy
Durham Federation
St Benet’s Primary
Newker Primary
Behaviour Support Service

Other Durham Professionals

Advisory teacher from LACES
Getting Along Team (Support workers for children with social and emotional difficulties)
Behaviour Support Worker
Parent Support Advisor
School Counsellor
Pupil Referral Unit (TSW & SL)
Educational Psychology Service
3 trainee Educational Psychologists
Our Lady of Lourdes (TSW)

East Sussex

Seaford Primary School
St Mary’s Roman Catholic School
M Roberts, School Counsellor, Eastbourne
Mayfield Primary School, Mayfield
Ringmer Primary School, Ringmer
Groombridge St Thomas
Marshlands Primary School, Hailsham
Uplands School, East Sussex
Tall Trees Family Centre, Bexhill on Sea
Hodden Junior School, Peacehaven
Marshlands Primary School, Hailsham

Essex

Little Waltham Primary

Greenwich

Discovery Primary School
James Wolfe Primary SENCO
Moatbridge School
St Josephs Roman Catholic  SENCO
The John Roan School
Waterside School

Hackney

Gainsborough Primary
Hungerford Primary

Hampshire

All Saints CoE Primary
Alverstoke Infant
Alverstoke Junior
Andover CoE Primary
Ash Grange Primary School
Bedenham Primary
Bishopswood Junior
Bordon Junior
Brockhurst Infant
Brookfield Community
Burley Primary
Bursledon Junior
Compton All Saints
Crofton Anne Dale Jnr
Elson Infant
Elson Junior
Endeavour Primary
Foxhills Infant
Gomer Infant
Gomer Junior
Grange Infant
Grange Junior
Hazel Wood Infant
Henry Beaufort
Holbrook Primary
The Key
Lee-on-the-Solent Infant
Lee-on-the-Solent Junior
Leesland Junior
Lord Wilson
Mengham Junior
Netley Abbey Junior
Newtown Primary
Newlands Primary
Orchard Lea Junior
Peel Common Infant
Peel Common Junior
Portchester
Poulner Junior
Ringwood Infant
Ringwood Junior
Romsey Primary
Rowledge Primary
Rowner Junior
Rownhams St John’s
Sarisbury Infant
Sarisbury Junior
Sharps Copse Primary
Siskin Federation
St Alban’s Primary
St John’s Gosport
St Jude’s Portsmouth
St Mary’s Primary
St Swithun Wells
Sun Hill Infant
Vigo Infant
Wallisdean Junior
Warren Park Primary
Weyford Junior
Woodcot Primary
Hampshire Educational Psychology Service
Queens Inclosure
Talavera Infants
Liss Infants
Wickham Primary
Mountbatten School
St Michaels Junior
Tiptoe Primary
Kingsclear Primary
Marnel Junior
Micheldever Primary
Olivers Battery School
Sun Hill Junior
The Waterloo Special School
Winklebury Junior
Wolverdene Special School

Haringey

Welbourne Primary School
Ferry Lane Primary
Bruce Grove Primary
Rokesley Junior
St Francis De Sales Junior
Coleridge Primary
Bounds Green Primary
Trinity Primary
Belmont Junior
Lancasterian Primary
Risley Avenue Primary
St Gilda’s Junior
Stamford Hill Primary
Gladesmore Secondary
Seven Sister Primary
Our Lady of Muswell Primary
St Francis De Sales, Junior School
St Pauls and All Hallows
Weston Park Primary
North Harringay Primary
Fortismere Secondary
Coldfall Primary

Hertfordshire

Bournehall School
Bushey Meads Secondary School
Pupil Support Workers, Hertfordshire

Islington

Home Tuition service

Kent & Medway

Bradfields Special School, Chatham
Delce Junior School, Rochester
Stour Valley LRC, Canterbury
Glencoe Junior School, Chatham
Byron Primary School, Gillingham
BEST Project, Chatham (6 schools)
The Beeches Primary Centre, Sidcup (Pupil Referral Unit)
Parkway Primary School, Erith
Westbrooke Special School, Welling
St Thomas More Primary, Chatham
Danson Primary School, Welling
New Road Primary School, Chatham
Learning Support Service, Gillingham
Medway Community College, Chatham
Traveller Education Service
Willesborough Junior School, Ashford
Chatham South, Chatham
Fordway Centre, Ashford
Behaviour Support Teachers, Maidenhead
Ash Grange School, Kent
Cheyne Middle School, Kent
Fairview Junior School
Attendance & Behaviour Service
Behaviour Therapy Service
Kennington Junior School, Ashford
Chaucer Tech School, Kent

Lambeth

School Counselling Service

Leicestershire

Leicester City Psychology Service

Newcastle

Regent Farm First
Archibald First
Archbishop CE First
Broadway First
Dinnington First
South Gosforth First
Gosforth East Middle

Norfolk

Magdalen Gates Primary
Educational Psychologist, Norfolk Children’s Services
Avenue Junior School, Norwich
Howard Junior School, Kings Lynn
Children’s Services Norfolk
Hewitt School Children’s Services
Educational Psychology Service, King’s Lynn
Mattishall Primary School
Chapel Breach Infant School
Tuckswood Primary School
Cawston Park Hospital, Head of Psychosocial Dept
Clackclose Primary School, Downham Market
Wimbotsham & Stow Community School

Northumberland

Advisory teacher for LAC (TSW)

Nottinghamshire

Nottinghamshire Educational Psychology Service, Mansfield

Oxfordshire

Behaviour Support Services, Oxfordshire

Surrey

St James Primary School, Elstead
Bell Farm School, Hersham
Pilgrim’s Way School, Farnham
Epsom Primary School, Epsom
St Lawrence Primary School, WokingBerkshire & MiddX
Educational Psychology Service, Slough Berkshire
Brocket PRU, Maidenhead Berkshire
Kingscroft Junior School, Staines MiddX
Fordway Centre, Ashford MiddX
Phoenix Centre, Redhill (PRU)
St Francis School, Surrey
Greenacre School for Girls, Banstead
The Hawthorns School, Bletchingly
William Cobbett Junior School, Farnham
Wey House School, Guildford
Ash Grange Primary School
Tillingbourne Primary
Behaviour Support Service (SW Surrey)

Isle of  Wight

Social Inclusion (Primary) Pupil Support Service
Behaviour Therapy Service
Behaviour Support Team

Stockton

Ash Trees Primary

Newcastle

Regent Farm First
Archibald First
Archbishop CE First
Broadway First
Dinnington First
South Gosforth First
Gosforth East Middle

Weston-super-Mare

Worle Community School
Westhaven Special School
Meadvale Primary School
Locking Primary School

Southwark

Bredinghurst Special School (secondary BESD)
Charlotte Sharman Primary
Grange Primary School
Beormund Special School (primary BESD)
Oliver Goldsmith Primary School, Southwark

South Hampstead

George Eliot Junior School

Warwickshire

Henry Hinde Junior School, Rugby
Welcombe Hills School, Stratfod Upon Avon
Shipston Primary School
Acorns Primary School, Long Compton
St Pauls Primary School, Nuneaton
The Revel Primary School, Rugby
Park Hill Junior School, Kenilworth
Lillington Primary School, Leamington Spa
Educational Psychologists (3) Warwickshire Council
Children’s Development Worker, Birmingham
Stratford Primary School
Stratford High School
Myton High School
Clapham Terrace Primary School
Treasure Project Team
Polesworth High School
The Nethersole School
Sparrowdale Special School
Birchwood Primary School
Newton Regis Primary School

West Sussex

Buckingham Middle School, Shoreham-by-Sea
Portfield Community Primary School, Chichester
St Mary’s Catholic Primary School, Bognor Regis
Handcross Primary School, Handcross
Milton Mount First and Middle School, Crawley
St Andrew’s Primary School, Steyning
Educational Psychology Service (North), Crawley
Behaviour Support Team
Thomas A Becket Middle School
Manor Field Primary School
St Wilfred’s Primary, Burgess Hill
Oakmeeds Secondary Community  College
Southway Junior School, Findon
Newick House Special School
Behaviour Advisory Teachers
Educational Psychologists, West Sussex County Council
Buckingham Middel School, Shoreham
Rydon Community College, Thakeham
Estcots Primary School, East Grinstead
St Peter’s Roman Catholic Primary School, East Grinstead
Windlesham School Prep School, Pulborough
Crawley Down Junior School Counsellors
Broadfield East Middle School
Horley Infant School
Leechpool Primary School, Horsham
Oaks First & Middle School, Crawley
Field Place First School, Worthing
Thomas Bennett Community College, Crawley
Muntham House, Horsham, West Sussex
West Sussex Inclusion Team
Medmerry Primary School, Selsey
The Oaks Primary School
Arundel Primary
Georgian Gardens School, Littlehampton
Northgate Primary School Crawley
Arun Family Children’s Trust
Cheyne Middle School
Manor Field School
Court Meadow

Wiltshire

St Francis School, Pewsey, Wiltshire
Rowdeford Primary, Wiltshire
Winsley Primary, Wiltshire
Bradon Forest School, Wiltshire
Fitzmaurice School, Wiltshire
St Peter’s, Wiltshire
Stratford Sub Castle
Amesbury Archer Primary
St Dunstan Primary
Holbrook Primary
St Marks Juniors
Sarum St Pauls
Longford Primary
Hullavington Primary
Nursteed Community Primary
Kiwi School
Chilmark and Fonthill Bishop Primary School
The Mead Community Primary School
Wilton and Barford Primary School
River Mead School
Five Lanes Primary School
St. Patrick’s Primary School
Larkhill Primary School
Frogwell Primary School
Kennet Valley Primary
Whiteparish All Saints Primary
St. Katharine’s Primary

Worcestershire

The Beacon PRU
The Kingfisher School, Redditch
Parkside Middle School, Bromsgrove
Extended Services Worcestershire County Council

Cyprus

American Academy Junior School, Cyprus